M–F 7:30–7 • Sat 9–6:30 • Sun 12–5
Serving Southwest Florida · Naples · Fort Myers · Estero · Collier & Lee Counties
Call/Text — 239-337-3289

Cost to Paint a 3,200 Sq. Ft. Waterfront Home in Marco Island: All Interior Surfaces

Imagine a furnished waterfront residence with detailed main living areas. It contains about 3,200 square feet of conditioned living area and is furnished seasonal residence. The owner is considering all interior surfaces, with a color direction from medium coastal blue to clean ivory.

Ballpark answer: Under Final Detail Painting’s August 2026 preliminary pricing model, this hypothetical scope comes to $23,560.00. The calculation includes $19,200.00 base, $1,600.00 primer, $960.00 Emerald upgrade, $1,800.00 crown allowance.

This is a hypothetical educational example. It does not describe a job Final Detail Painting completed, an actual customer, or a guaranteed quote. Pricing was reviewed August 3, 2026.

What this example assumes

Pricing unit3,200 sq. ft. of conditioned floor area
ScopeAll Interior Surfaces
Homefurnished seasonal residence; a furnished waterfront residence with detailed main living areas
Color planmedium coastal blue to clean ivory
Wall paintEmerald
Primer assumption1,600 applicable sq. ft.
Crown allowance2,400 applicable sq. ft.

For this pricing model, square footage means the home’s conditioned floor area used as the calculator input. It does not mean literal wall surface area. Final pricing requires confirmation of the actual rooms and surfaces included. See the 2026 Southwest Florida painting cost guide for the complete method.

Why this Marco Island scenario is useful

This scenario is most useful as a comparison point. A homeowner can change one decision at a time, such as the scope, primer area, paint line, or crown allowance, and see which choice actually moves the total.

The useful question here is how premium wall paint, partial primer, and extensive crown combine. A smaller scope is not automatically a lesser project. It can be the right choice when the existing ceilings and trim are still in good condition.

This example separates the visible math from the jobsite questions. In Marco Island, a home like this may have community access rules, seasonal timing, or furniture protection needs that cannot be priced from a web page.

How to define the scope before requesting a quote

The all-surfaces package is useful when walls, ceilings, doors, and trim all need a coordinated refresh. It avoids building the same scope from separate surface rates. It does not mean every cabinet, closet interior, specialty feature, or exterior surface is automatically included. Those boundaries still belong in the written estimate.

Emerald represents the highest wall-paint upgrade listed in this model. Its allowance is easy to calculate, but selecting it remains a project decision rather than an automatic requirement. The homeowner and painter should agree on the coating system and sheen after reviewing the rooms and expectations.

Color planning should include more than a color name. Sheen, accent locations, ceiling color, trim color, and the number of transitions can all affect how the work is organized. Samples viewed in the home’s actual daylight are more informative than a screen alone.

Base painting calculation

The published rate for all interior surfaces is $6.00 per square foot of conditioned floor area. Therefore, 3,200 × $6.00 equals $19,200.00. This base is counted once. Individual wall, ceiling, and trim rates are not added again when the all-surfaces package is selected.

Primer decision

Because the sample moves from medium coastal blue to clean ivory, it assumes primer on 1,600 square feet. At $1.00 per applicable square foot, that adds $1,600.00. The applicable portion is an assumption, not a measurement of this imaginary home.

Wall-paint decision

Emerald adds $0.30 per wall-pricing square foot, producing an upgrade of $960.00. Only one wall-paint option is selected.

Crown-molding decision

The sample applies the simplified $0.75 crown allowance to 2,400 square feet, adding $1,800.00. Stacked crown, tray ceilings, intricate profiles, and difficult access may differ after inspection.

Itemized preliminary estimate

ItemCalculationAmount
Base: all interior surfaces3,200 × $6.00$19,200.00
Dark-to-light primer1,600 × $1.00$1,600.00
Wall paint: Emerald3,200 × $0.30$960.00
Crown molding allowance2,400 × $0.75$1,800.00
Preliminary ballpark$23,560.00

Verified total: $19,200.00 + $1,600.00 + $960.00 + $1,800.00 = $23,560.00.

What the online math cannot see

Final pricing may change because of surface condition, drywall repairs, stains, ceiling height, access, furniture, occupied-home protection, number of colors, additional coats, specialty finishes, detailed trim, extensive molding, actual measured scope, and an on-site inspection. No extra fixed prices are assigned to those conditions here because approved rates were not supplied for them.

Two 3,200-square-foot homes can require different work. One may have open rooms and eight-foot ceilings. Another may have a tall foyer, built-ins, detailed casing, several colors, and rooms full of furniture. The formula offers a starting point, while inspection determines whether the assumptions match the real property.

Who this scenario may fit

This page may help a Marco Island owner exploring how premium wall paint, partial primer, and extensive crown combine. It is most useful when the home is close to 3,200 square feet and the desired scope resembles the assumptions above. It is less useful for homes with major damage, specialty coatings, unusual architecture, or a substantially different scope.

Use the number to prepare questions, compare scope choices, and decide whether to request an on-site estimate. Do not use it as a contract price, insurance value, or promise that every similarly sized home will cost the same.

Questions to take into the on-site estimate

Ask the estimator to confirm the conditioned floor area used for the preliminary model, then walk through the exact room and surface list. Confirm whether closets, pantry walls, interior doors, baseboards, crown, trays, stair areas, and tall spaces are included. Show any stains, patches, peeling areas, cracks, water history, or surfaces that have received unusual coatings.

Bring the intended color schedule if it is available. Identify where dark colors become light, where accent colors begin and end, and whether one sheen will be used throughout. Also discuss furniture movement, pets, access instructions, association work hours, owner travel dates, and the order in which rooms need to return to service. These questions turn a broad online ballpark into a defined proposal that both sides can evaluate.

Request a personalized estimate

Final Detail Painting has served Southwest Florida since 2001. Call (239) 337-3289, email steve@tfdpaint.com, or use the painting cost calculator to organize your preliminary scope before requesting an inspection.

Final disclaimer: This hypothetical sample offers a ballpark idea only. The Final Detail, INC will confirm measurements, painted surfaces, preparation needs, products, access, and jobsite conditions before providing final pricing.

About the Author

Steve Enguita

Owner

Steve Enguita is the owner of The Final Detail, a Southwest Florida painting company established in 2001. A licensed painting contractor with more than 30 years of experience and a background in art, Steve combines skilled craftsmanship with a strong eye for color, design, and detail. He helps homeowners transform their spaces through interior and exterior painting, cabinet refinishing, trim carpentry, and other custom finishes.